What You Should Know About the Statute of Limitations for Texas Personal Injury Claims
[…] Texas law requires compliance with specific mandatory notice requirements for certain types of claims, including some personal injury claims. Although these notice requirements are not technically considered statutes of limitations, they do provide deadlines that must be complied with, and the failure to do so could result in the dismissal of the personal injury claim to which these laws apply.

One common example personal injury claims against governmental  units under the Texas Tort Claims Act, Civil Practice and Remedies Code Chapter 101. Section 101.101(a) of the Tort Claims Act states that the governmental unit against whom the claim is being made is entitled to receive notice of the claim “not later than six months after the day the incident giving rise to the claim occurred.” However,  Section 101.101(b) allows for city charters and ordinances to specify a shorter time period for proper notice of an injury claim to be provided.