What You Should Know About the Statute of Limitations for Texas Personal Injury Claims
[…] Statutes of limitations are generally set by law and will vary based on the jurisdiction and the type of claim being brought. The primary purpose of statute of limitations in Texas law is to prevent the litigation of stale or fraudulent claims. Kerlin v. Sauceda, 263 SW 3d 920, 925 (Tex. 2008)

What is the Statute of Limitations in Texas for Most Personal Injury Claims?

Generally speaking, the statute of limitations for most personal injury claims in Texas is two years from the date the claim accrues.

Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 16.003 (a) provides that “a person must bring suit for personal injury… not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues.”

Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 16.003 (b) states that “a person must bring suit not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues in an action for injury resulting in death.  The cause of action accrues on the death of the injured person.”

This usually includes claims brought under the following legal theories:

Are There Some Claims in Texas With a Statute of Limitations Less Than Two Years?

The short answer is yes. Texas law does set a one-year statute of limitations period for the types of claims listed below.